Education
The University of Texas at Austin, Bachelor of Journalism (1979)
Grants and Awards
Artist's Residency, Yaddo, 2008
First Place and Second Place, International Photography Awards (Lucies), 2006
Who's Who in America 2005 - present
Honorable Mention, Golden Light Awards, Fine Art Competition 2005
Finalist, Critical Mass Competition, Portland, OR, 2004
Who's Who in American Women 1997- present
Honorable Mention, Fellowship competition, Silver Eye Center for Photography, 2003
Best of Show & Purchase Prize, Photoview Invitational, Longview Museum of Fine Art, 2000
Second Place, Photowork 2K, 2000
Honorable Mention, Santa Fe Center for Visual Arts Project Competition, 1998 and 1999
Honorable Mention, Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, 1999
Best of Show, 5th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, 1996
Juror's Choice, Best Title, and Third Place, Viewpoint; Clifton, Texas, 1998
Juror's Commendation, Photoview, Longview Art Museum; Longview, Texas, 1996
First Place and Second Place, Viewpoint, Clifton, Texas, 1996
Honorable Mention, State of the Art National Juried Competition, Ithaca, New York, 1995
Honorable Mention, Photographers' Forum, 1994 and 1992
Honorable Mention, Phoenix Gallery Annual Juried Competition, 1994
Honorable Mention, Fourth Annual Prints and the Paper Competition, San Diego, 1994
Local History Project Grant (Texas Historical Commission); The Views of My Family: One Hundred Years of Photographs in Liberty County, project director; 1992
Collections
Museum of Fine Art Houston
Paul Simon & Edie Brickell Collection, New York
Samuel Dorksy Museum of Art, New Paltz, NY
Texas Midcontinent Oil and Gas, Austin
The Charles Butt Collection
Longview Museum of Fine Art
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, LLP, Austin
The White House, Washington DC
The University of Texas at Dallas Comer Collection of Photography
Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center Photography Collection, The University of Texas
Center for Photography at Woodstock, Woodstock, NY
Wittliff Collection of Southwestern & Mexican Photographers, Texas State University, San Marcos
Productions
Chicken Tawk , co-author, a dance/theater production performed at Dia Center for the Arts, New York, 1991.
Capitol Report, executive producer, KUHT-TV, broadcast on PBS stations throughout Texas 1989 Ð2001; moderator Ð April 1993
Solo Exhibitions
2008 | Whispering Walls, Kohler Arts Center, Kohler, Wisconsin |
2007 | Of A Place, Tyler College, Tyler |
2006 | Still Life, Rudolph Projects, Houston |
2005 | New Work, Rudolph Projects, Houston |
2003 | Church & Home, Laity Lodge |
2002 | Of A Place, Texas State Capitol, Austin, Texas |
Of A Place, Galveston Art Center; Galveston, Texas | |
Of A Place, Breckenridge Museum of Art, Breckenridge, Texas | |
Of A Place, Contemporary Arts Center; Abilene | |
Except for Memory, SRO Gallery, Texas Tech University; Lubbock | |
Of A Place, Longview Museum of Fine Art | |
dberman gallery; Austin | |
1999 | Of A Place, Southwest Center for Art & Craft; San Antonio |
Of A Place, Women & Their Work, Austin | |
Except for Memory, Blue Sky Gallery, Portland, Oregon | |
1998 | Except for Memory, Rudolph Poissant Gallery; Houston |
1997 | The Zedler House, Mayfair Gallery, Austin |
1996 | Tuscany Revisited, Mayfair Gallery, Austin, Texas |
1995 | Small Scenes, Texas Department of Agriculture, Austin |
Interiors and Still Lifes, Mayfair Gallery, Austin | |
Common Places Rare Moments, Humphries Cultural Center, Liberty, Texas |
Publications
The O.Henry Prize Stories 2004, Laura Furman, ed
Texas Photographic Society 9th Annual Governor's Exhibition (catalog) 2000
Invitational Winners' Exhibit (catalog), Longview Museum of Fine Art, 2000
Photography Quarterly, Center for Photography at Woodstock, October 2000
Image 2000, Plano Art Center (catalog) 2000
Newsletter for the Photographic Artist, Calumet, Summer 1999 and Summer 1998
Of A Place, Women & Their Work (catalog), 1999
Blue Sky #26 , 1999
The Photo Review, Langhorne, PA, Summer 1998 and Summer 1999
Heritage, Texas Historical Foundation, Fall 1997
PhotoAmericas (catalog), 1999 and 2000
New American Talent, Texas Fine Arts Association (catalog), 1996
8 x 10 Contemporary American Photography, Queens College, CUNY (catalog), 1996
Alexandria Museum of Art September Competition, (catalog), 1995
Best of Photography Annual: 1992 and 1994 (Photographer's Forum)
Selected Group Exhibitions
2008 | Women & Their Work 30th Anniversary Exhibition, Austin |
Comer Collection: Social/Scene, University of Texas at Dallas | |
2007 | Art in Public Places, Austin City Hall |
2006 | Pilsner Urquell International Photography Awards Best of Show Exhibition, opening at Serpentine |
Gallery (London) and touring eight European countries (Curator: Colin Westerbrook) | |
Intimate Spaces, The Methodist Hospital Center for Performing Arts Medicine, Houston | |
2005 | Scope Miami, Rudolph Projects, Miami |
Austin City Hall Inaugural Exhibition, Austin, Texas | |
The Material Image: Surface and Substance in Photography, Simon Gorsky Museum, New Paltz, NY | |
One Square Foot; Mark Woolley Gallery, Portland, OR | |
The Art of Devotion, University of Houston | |
Place Ð Photographs from the Collection, Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center, University of Texas | |
Photographs from the Galleries, Fotofest Gallery, Houston (A Fotofest Exhibit) | |
2004 | Inside/Outside: Texas Women Photographers; Grace Museum, Abilene |
The Summer Show, dberman gallery, Austin | |
Off Site/On Target, Austin City Lofts | |
2003 | Inside/Outside: Texas Women Photographers, Women & Their Work; Austin, Houston Center for |
Photography, and Galveston Art Center (Curators: Anne W. Tucker & Clint Wilour) | |
5 x 7 x X; Arthouse, Austin | |
Sunny Side Up, Arlington Museum of Art | |
Fellowship 2003, Silver Eye Center for Photography, Pittsburg | |
Southwestern Photography, Northlight Gallery, Tempe | |
2002 | Gallery Artists/Fotofest, Rudolph Projects, Houston |
Photographic Resource Center Juried Exhibition, Boston | |
Chairs, Concordia University, Austin | |
HCP Juried Membership Exhibition; Houston Center for Photography | |
Photography: The Creative Imperative; Southwestern University, Georgetown | |
Tragedy and Transformation, Episcopal Theological Seminary, Austin | |
2001 | Recontres Internationales de la Photographie (RIP), Arles, France and touring Europe |
Invitational: Spirituality and Creativity, Southwest School of Art & Craft; San Antonio | |
Gallery Artists, dberman gallery, Austin | |
Daily Life, Rudolph Projects, Houston | |
Rudolph Projects in Marfa; Paisano Hotel, Marfa, Texas | |
2000 | Islands of Order: A Decade of Collecting, Harry Ransom Humanities Center, Austin |
24/7 Waking Breaking Making; Center for Photography at Woodstock (Juror: Barbara Millstein) | |
Photowork 2K, Poughkeepsie (Juror: Michael Sand, Aperture) | |
Shutters, The University of Dallas; Dallas (three person) | |
Director's Choice, PhotoAmericas, Portland, Oregon | |
Image 2000 Invitational, ArtCentre of Plano, Plano, Texas | |
Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, touring (Juror: Anthony Bannon) | |
HCP Juried Membership Exhibition, Houston Center for Photography (Juror: Ellen Handy, ICP) | |
Longview Invitational, Longview Museum of Art (Juror: Peter Hay Halpert) | |
Photo Derived Works, Rudolph Poissant Gallery, Houston | |
1999 | Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, Austin |
Texas Photographic Society Members' Only Show, touring | |
1998 | Governor's Exhibition, Southwest Craft Center, San Antonio (Juror: Steve Yates, NM Museum) |
1997 | The Assistance League of Houston Celebrates Texas Art, Cullen Center; Houston (Juror: David A Ross) |
Phoenix Gallery National Juried Competition, New York (Juror: Laura Hauptman, MoMA) | |
Positive Negative 12, Slocumb Gallery, Johnson City, Tennessee (Juror: Ned Rifkin) | |
Photographic Resource Center Members Exhibition, Boston (Juror: Catherine Eddleman) | |
6th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society, San Antonio (Juror: Arthur Ollman) | |
1996 | New American Talent: The 12th Exhibition, Austin Museum of Art; Austin (Juror: Lisa Phillips) |
5th Annual Governor's Exhibition, Texas Photographic Society; San Antonio (Juror: Arthur Ollman) | |
8 x 10 Contemporary American Photographers, Godwin Ternbach Museum, Flushing, NY | |
Do Your Own Thing (a Fotofest exhibit), Slover McCutcheon Gallery, Houston | |
1995 | All That Remains, Slover McCutcheon Gallery, Houston |
14th Annual Competition, Alexandria Museum, Alexandria, Louisiana | |
1994 | Expo XIII, Northport/B.J. Spoke Gallery Juried Competition, (three person), Huntington, NY |
4th Annual Prints and the Paper Juried Competition, San Diego Art Institute; San Diego (Juror: Terrie Sultan) |
Studies
Master Workshop: Duane Michals, Santa Fe Workshops, 1999
The Project Workshop: Sam Abell, Santa Fe Workshops. 1998
Toscana Photographic Workshops: Chris Rainier and Mark Haven, 1996; Keith Carter, 2000
Alternative Non Darkroom Processes: Marilyn Sward, Southwest Craft Center, 1996
Oaxaco Workshop: John Szarkowski, Geoff Winningham & Debbie Fleming Caffrey, 1994
Discovering the Intuitive: Larry Fink, Santa Fe Workshops, 1995
The Handmade Photograph: Elizabeth Opalinek, Maine Photographic Workshops, 1993
Advanced Darkroom Workshop: Joe Englander, 1993
Organizations
Texas Photographic Society, board member 1999-2008
Women & Their Work, board member 2000 - 2004